ENEWS SIGNUP     yuratwin twins fantasy camp on facebook
game results

For only the second time in the Twins Camp's history, 2020 featured ten teams vying for the 8 play-off spots. The same two division play-off format was used at the Minnesota Twins Baseball Fantasy Camp, was again used this year.  The single elimination play-offs were held on Friday morning, with the Number one seeded team in each division playing the #4 seed, and the #2 seed playing the #3 seed.  The winners of those games would vie for their respective division championship on Saturday at Hammond Stadium. 

The number nine seeded Team Smoke did however, square off against the number 10 seeded Dirty Dozen on Friday morning inside Hammond Stadium.  It provided those teams the chance to play a game inside Hammond Stadium, providing that 6 of the 10 camp teams in 2020, played a game inside the Stadium.

The Blue Division was comprised of the following four teams: the Coyote Uglies, Game 7, the Repeaters and the Leftovers.  The Red Division consisted of the following four teams: Fantasize This, We Are Family, the Night Crawlers and the 40-40 Club.

The final 2018 camp pool standings ended as follows:

Team Wins Losses Runs Allowed Runs Scored
Coyote Uglies 5 2 32 67
Game 7
5 2 32 53
Repeaters
5 2 33 55
Leftovers
4 3 42 51
Fantasize This
4 3 61 63
We Are Family
3 4 41 47
Night Crawlers
3 4 44 54
40-40 Club
3 4 51 33

In the Red Division Championship Game, the number 2 seeded "We Are Family", Coached by rookie skipper, Glen Perkins and Milt Cuyler battled  the "40-40 Club", coached by , Tony Oliva, Dick Stigman, and Tommy Watkins.  While the Family squad jumped out early, a determined 40-40 club started, what seemed to be a late game come-back in the 7th inning, but ended up a bit short.  A solid effort by the Family team secured them the championship by a score of 10-1.  The We Are Family  squad included:

Scott Nelson
Jason Pace
Paul Habig
Kasey Kilde
Craig Yelle
Brian Habig
Lisa Ernst
Karsen Yelle
Tom Riehm
Keith Habig
Steve Nelson
Eric Nelson
Max Nelson
 
   

In Saturday's Blue Division championship game featured the determined Game 7 team vs. a very solid Leftovers club coached by Al Newman and JC Romero.  The number 2 seeded "Game 7" team was led by Coaches Frank Viola and Jeff Reardon.  Both teams were determined to settle who would reign as the top division champions at the 2020 Twins Camp. The Game 7 team jumped out to an early 2 run lead in the first inning of play and then added 3 more runs in their half of the third inning to take a 5-0 lead.  Game 7 seemed to have the game well in hand when the Left overs came to life when they scored 4 runs in the third inning.  They continued to keep the game competitive by adding 2 more runs in the fifth.  But Game 7 was determined to nail down this year's championship.  They tallied 4 more runs in their half of the fifth inning and for good measure, added one more in the 6th to secure their 10-5 win.  The victorious  Game 7 squad included:

Bob Spector
Paul Bennett
Greg Dahl Jimmy Stearns
Bill Clabots
Tim Salter
Dave Roiger
Barry Karon
Mark Brooks
Shane Schmidt
Scott London
Mark Wolfe
   
1-888-446-TWIN [8946]
INFO@YURATWIN.COM
© 2020 Ultimate Sports Adventures. All Rights Reserved.